PRIVACY POLICY


At Shelley Williams Osteopath we are committed to safeguarding and preserving the privacy of our visitors and customers.

This Notice explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we
collect from you whilst you visit our site and how we use cookies on this website.

We do update this Notice from time to time so please do review this Notice regularly.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT

In running and maintaining our business, we may collect and process the following data
about you: Information provided by you, for example, personal details when you register for
information or make a purchase. We only collect basic personal data about you which does
not include any special types of information or location based information.

WHY WE NEED IT

We need to know your personal data so that we can provide you with the service you have
requested. We will not collect any data that we do not need in order to provide and oversee
this request.

WHAT WE WOULD ALSO LIKE TO DO WITH IT

We would however like to use your name and email address to inform you of our future
offers and similar products and to inform you of any changes to our business, website,

services or goods and products. This information is not shared with third parties and you

can unsubscribe at any time via phone, email or our website. Please indicate below if this is
something you would like to sign up to on our website.

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR DATA

We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact
details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed. Your information we
use for marketing purposes will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to
receive this information.

USE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We never give your details to third parties

STORING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

In operating our business via www.shelleywilliamsosteopath.co.uk your data is processed by our staff in the UK. We do not provide our own IT servers. However no third party shall have access to your personal data unless the law allows them to do so.

Obviously we do our utmost to ensure that our server hosts are secure and fully accredited.
Unfortunately, we cannot be responsible for any illegal breaches that may occur.

STORAGE OF PAYMENT DETAILS

We do not store credit card details nor do we share customer details with any third parties.

THIRD PARTY LINKS

On occasion we include links to third parties. Where we provide a link it does not mean that
we endorse or approve that site’s notice towards visitor privacy. You should review their
privacy notice before sending them any personal data.

USE OF COOKIES

Cookies provide information regarding the computer used by a visitor. We may use cookies
where appropriate to gather information about your computer in order to assist us in
improving our website.

We may gather information about your general internet use by using the cookie. Where
used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer and stored on the computer’s hard
drive. Such information will not identify you personally; it is statistical data which does not
identify any personal details whatsoever.

You can adjust the settings on your computer to decline any cookies if you wish. This can be
done within the “settings” section of your computer. For more information please read the
advice at AboutCookies.org.

YOUR RIGHTS

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you can request to
see this information and even have it corrected or deleted.

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact
us directly and we will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data
not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office
(ICO).

Clinic

13 Hedgeside

Potten End

Berkhamsted

HP4 2RE

Opening times

Monday - Friday

9.30am - 2.30pm

Contact me

Tel: 07734 294964

Email: shelley@shelleywilliamsosteopath.co.uk

  • Shelly Williams Osteopath
  • Shelly Williams Osteopath
iomembership.jpg
Keep in touch

Subscribe to my newsletter

© Copyright 2020 Shelley Willams Osteopath.   Website designed by FAB Bespoke Design Studio